Stand Up Comedy:


Laurence Hebberd is a stand up comedian, MC, host and presenter, mixing real-life storytelling and high energy one-liners. He takes inspiration from every day situations, and loves to make people laugh.

He has performed on line ups across London, as well as in Manchester and Brighton and has acted as MC for various nights.

In June 2017, he beat The Blackout at Up The Creek on his first attempt. A few weeks later, he was 20 seconds from going through at Beat The Frog at the Frog and Bucket in Manchester, and is still annoyed to this day.

When it comes to his future as a stand up comedian, the sky's the limit!


The body of Louis CK and the attitude of David Mitchell
— Alex Martini, We Are Funny Project
A fantastic MC
— Pol Penter, Colindale Comedy
An amazing comedian
— Three Chord Comedy

Past Gigs:

2016:
Tuesday 19th July - We Are Funny Dalston (Farr's School of Dancing, Dalston, London)
Tuesday 26th July - TNT Comedy (The Vine, Kentish Town, London)
Thursday 18th August - Laugh & Mics (The Bolton, Earls Court, London)
Monday 22nd August - Cockney Comedy (The Victoria, Mile End, London)
Wednesday 14th September - Touching Cloth (The Water Poet, London)
Sunday 18th September - Sunday Shtick (Rose & Crown, Kentish Town, London)
Tuesday 20th September - TNT Comedy (The Vine, Kentish Town, London)
Wednesday 21st September - Hilarity in Shoes (The Lion Pub, Stoke Newington, London)
Thursday 22nd September - Angel Comedy (The Camden Head, Angel, London)
Tuesday 27th September - Comedy Virgins (The Cavendish Arms, Stockwell, London)
Sunday 9th October - Rising Star Comedy (King and Queen, London)
Monday 17th October - Cafe Mode Mondays (Cafe Mode, Covent Garden, London)
Monday 24th October - Rats (Club Shambles - Aces & Eights, Tufnell Park, London)
Saturday 5th November - Rising Star Comedy (King and Queen, London)
Tuesday 22nd November - TNT Comedy (The Vine, Kentish Town, London)
Thursday 24th November - Funny Feckers (SLAM!, Kings Cross, London)

2017:
Wednesday 18th January - FoxTrot Comedy (Monty's Bar & Lounge, London)
Monday 23rd January - Jesters Jesters Monday Night (The Betsey Trotwood, London)
Monday 30th January - Cafe Mode Mondays (Cafe Mode, Covent Garden, London)
Tuesday 7th February - Comedy Virgins (The Cavendish Arms, Stockwell, London)
Thursday 16th February - Monkey Business Comedy Club (The Camden Eye, London)
Saturday 18th February - Angel Comedy (The Bill Murray, London)
Monday 20th February - We Are Funny Project [MC] (Farr's School of Dancing, London)
Wednesday 22nd February - FoxTrot Comedy (The Fox Pub, London)
Thursday 23rd February - Big Nose Comedy (The Boogaloo, Highgate, London)
Tuesday 21st March - Comedy in the Crown (The Crown, St Albans)
Friday 7th April - Super Happy Land Comedy (Junkyard Dogs, Brighton)
Monday 24th April - We Are Funny Project (Farr's School of Dancing, Dalston, London)
Tuesday 25th April - Instant Laughs (Grove Bar & Restaurant, London)
Thursday 4th May - Colindale Comedy (Chandos Arms, Colindale, London)
Wednesday 17th May - Touching Cloth (The Water Poet, London)
Monday 22nd May - Cockney Comedy (The Victoria, Mile End, London)
Tuesday 30th May - Comedy in the Crown (The Crown, St Albans)
Wednesday 31st May - We Are Funny Project (Farr's School of Dancing, Dalston, London)
Thursday 1st June - Colindale Comedy (Chandos Arms, Colindale, London)
Friday 2nd June - Open Mic London (Wedge Issue Pizza & Beer, Farringdon, London)
Sunday 4th June - Laughing Horse: Pick of the Fringe (The Quadrant, Brighton)
Friday 23rd June - Three Chord Comedy (Boleyn Tavern, London)
Thursday 29th June - The Blackout (Up The Creek Comedy Club, Greenwich, London)
Thursday 13th July - Downstairs at the Dove Comedy (The Black Dove, Brighton)
Monday 17th July - Beat The Frog (The Frog & Bucket Comedy Club, Manchester)
Monday 31st July - Cafe Mode Mondays (Covent Garden Comedy Cellar, London)
Thursday 3rd August - Colindale Comedy Club [MC] (Chandos Arms, Colindale, London)
Friday 4th August - Yellow Comedy New Comedian of the Year Competition [Qualifying Heat] (The Kitchen, Croxley Green)
Sunday 13th August - Angel Comedy RAW (Camden Head, Angel, London)
Tuesday 15th August - Three Chord Comedy (Boleyn Tavern, Upton Park, London)
Thursday 17th August - Comedy Virgins #INGTEIGTSHAWSCI17 Competition (The Cavendish Arms, Stockwell, London)
Thursday 31st August - Battersea Power Comedy (The Duchess, Battersea)
Saturday 2nd September (4pm) - Coffee and Cocktails Stand Up Marathon for MacMillan Cancer Support (The King and Queen, Fitzrovia London)
Saturday 2nd September (5pm) - Coffee and Cocktails Stand Up Marathon for MacMillan Cancer Support [MC] (The King and Queen, Fitzrovia London)
Monday 4th September - Cafe Mode Mondays (The Covent Garden Comedy Cellar, London)
Thursday 7th September - Colindale Comedy [MC] (Chandos Arms, Colindale, London)
Wednesday 13th September -  Jester Jesters Raconteurs Comedy (Oak & Pastor, London)